Innov8 Displays Ltd | Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains who we are and what we do with your personal information. It applies to our customers, web users and suppliers.

We may at any time make changes to our policy. Please visit our privacy policy page to stay up to date as we will post any changes here.

Who We Are
References to ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ in this policy, refer to Innov8 Displays Ltd.

5 Sawtry Road
Glatton
Huntingdon
PE285RZ
Company number 11154980

We are a “data controller” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and (from 25 May 2018) the EU General Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“Data Protection Law”). This means that we are responsible for and control the processing of your personal information.

 

Personal Information We Collect
For relationships to run smoothly with customer and suppliers we need to collect and store personal information. This information includes:

  • Name
  • Job title
  • Company name
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Payment details
  • VAT details (if appropriate)

We need to collect and process these types of personal data to ensure the smooth running of our business relationship and provide you with the items you purchase from us, or to pay for services you may be supplying.

Collection of Personal Information
We collect personal information in these ways:

  • When you fill in and submit our contact form on our website
  • When you place an order with us
  • When you freely give your details to us either via telephone, face to face at events or via email
  • When we agree to use your services
  • When we use a search engine to find an appropriate supplier for our business needs

Use of Personal Information
We use your personal information for our legitimate business interests in a number of ways, including the following:

  • To fulfil your sales order/s
  • To provide quality customer service
  • We may, from time to time, send you promotional materials to the email address you have provided.
  • To book your services
  • To pay for your services

We will never share, sell or distribute your personal information to a third party unless a lawful obligation requires us to.

Other Information We Collect
“Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an identifiable individual, such as:

  • Browser and device information
  • Information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies
  • Demographic information and other information provided by you that does not reveal your specific identity
  • Information that has been aggregated in a manner such that it no longer reveals your specific identity

Protecting Information
Protecting your personal information is important to us. We do not sell, share, rent or lease personal information. We have in place organisational, technical and administrative measures designed to protect personal information within our organisation. In the unlikely event you feel your information is not secure please contact us through the contact form on our website.

We will only ever disclose personal information if it is required by law, such as evidence for criminal proceedings.

Marketing & Communication
We send communication(s) to our customers in relation to their sales orders, this is in multiple ways including, but not limited to, email communication and telephone communication. We will ask you first before sending you specific marketing emails and you can unsubscribe to our mailing list at any time.

How You Can Access, Change or Suppress Your Personal Information
If you would like to request to review, correct, update, suppress or delete Personal Information that you have previously provided to us, or if you would like to request to receive an electronic copy of your Personal Information for purposes of transmitting it to another company (to the extent this right to data portability is provided to you by applicable law), you may make this request by visiting our customer support portal. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.

In your request, please make clear what Personal Information you would like to have changed, whether you would like to have your Personal Information suppressed from our database or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your Personal Information. For your protection, we will only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion. There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed unless asked to do so.

Call recording
Selected calls will be recorded for staff training or for quality control details and/verifying orders. These calls are stored for a maximum of 30 days.

CCTV
There is CCTV on the premise for security and crime prevention. The videos will only ever be shared with a third party in the event of a crime that has been taken place and will only be stored for the maximum of 30 days unless the videos are required by law for criminal proceedings.

How long do we keep your data
We do not keep your data for longer than is necessary. We will delete your personal data from our systems unless we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to preserve it.

Use of Website by Minors
The products that we provide are not directed to individuals under the age of sixteen (16), and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals under sixteen (16).

Updates to this Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy. The “Last Updated” legend at the bottom of this Privacy Policy indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Services. Your use of the Services following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

How to Speak to us About Data Protection
You can contact us via our contact us page.